1. Rules of Golf
1.1 The events will be run in accordance with ‘The Rules of Golf’ as laid down by the R&A and the Local Rules of the courses visited.
1.2 The Tour is approved by the R&A for the payment of expenses.

2. Format
2.1 The playing format is Individual Stableford with full handicap allowance. Play is generally in three and fourballs. Where permitted play is normally from the White / Competition tees. Ladies play from the Red tees.

3. Who Can Play?
3.1 The Events are open to all golfers, male and female who are members of a golf club and who comply with the handicap requirements in Section 4.
3.2 Competitors under the age of 18 are welcome to take part but must be accompanied by an adult.

4. Handicaps
4.1 All competitors must have a current handicap issued by a CONGU affiliated golf club or the equivalent national body in other countries.
4.2 Competitors taking part in their first event will be asked to provide a current handicap certificate.
4.3 The maximum playing handicaps will be 24 for men and 30 for ladies with full Stroke Allowance.
4.4 All the events in the UK and Northern Ireland will be CONGU handicap qualifying events and it is the ultimate responsibility of each player to report his / her scores back to the club at which their handicap is managed.
4.5 All events staged outside the UK will be deemed as non qualifiers for handicap purposes as under the CONGU guidelines.

5. Tour membership
5.1 The annual Tour membership fee can be paid online or by calling the office on 0845 466 2222. Membership runs for 12 months from the date of joining.
5.2 Non Tour members can play in the events but are not eligible for order of merit points.
5.3 A competitor new to the Tour must join the Tour before he / she plays their first event if they wish to be eligible for merit points in their first event. Order of Merit points will not be allocated retrospectively.

6. Member’s Guest Entry
6.1 Members are welcome to bring guests to any events. A member wishing to bring guests to a Tour event can only enter their guests by calling the office on 0845 466 2222 or by email to info@gmmltd.co.uk.

7. Ties and Countbacks
7.1 In the case of a tie the result will be decided on a card playoff.
1) For a one round event this will be resolved by taking into account the last nine holes on the scorecard. If there is still a tie the result will be decided on the last 6, 3, 2, 1 hole/s.
2) For an event over more than one round this will be resolved by taking into account the last 18 holes played. If there is still a tie the result will be decided on the last 9, 6, 3, 2, 1 hole/s.
7.2 In all cases of tied results, the decision will be made based on the order of the holes as set out on the scorecard regardless of where the individual competitors started.

8. Caddies & Buggies
8.1 The use of buggies is permitted in the events where they are available for hire. Caddies are permitted at any of the events and the competitor is responsible for his / her caddie’s actions.

9. GPS Range Finding Equipment
9.1 The use of GPS and laser rangefinding equipment which only measures distance is permitted. Under the R&A Rules of Golf the use of smart phones and other devices which provide additional information such as wind speed/direction and distance taking into account gradient is in breach of the Rules of Golf.

10. Orders of Merit
10.1 The Tour has two Orders of Merit, the Worldwide Order of Merit and the UK Order of Merit. Every event on the schedule counts towards the Worldwide OoM but only the events staged in the UK count towards the UK Order of Merit.
10.2 Both Orders of Merit work in the same way. Merit points are awarded on the basis of 100 to the winner, 99 for 2nd, 98 for 3rd and so on.
10.3 Any tied scores will be decided by a card play off over the last nine holes as they appear on the scorecard. Merit points will then be issued based on finishing position.
10.4 Final positions in both Orders of Merit are decided in the same way.
A competitor’s final OoM position is determined by the total merit points accumulated in his/her best nine results throughout the season following the final round of the Tour Final. The rounds in the Tour Final may or may not be included in a competitor’s best nine rounds.
10.5 Any tied positions in either Order of Merit following the last round of the Tour Final will be decided by taking into account the competitor’s tenth best merit point score and so on.
10.6 The final Order of Merit will be established after the last round of the Tour Final has been played.
10.7 To be eligible for merit points, a competitor must be a current member of the European Amateur Golf Tour for which the annual fee is £40 and runs for 12 months from the date of joining. Order of Merit points will not be allocated retrospectively.

11. Championship Events
11.1 Certain events are designated Championship Events and these are denoted by a C.

The prizes will be upgraded at the Championship Events and in addition to OoM points being awarded for both rounds OoM points will also be awarded for the overall 36 hole score.

12. European Amateur Golf Tour Final
12.1 A competitor’s best seven Order of Merit scores will count towards qualification for the Tour Final
12.2 After the last event of the season prior to the Tour Final the following competitors will qualify for the Tour Final:

1. The overall winner of each of the 3, 4 & 5 round tournaments;
2. The two senior competitors of 60+** years with the most points in either OoM;
3. The two ladies with the most points in either OoM;
4. The top 15 and ties in the Worldwide OoM excluding anyone qualifying in categories 1 – 4 above;
5. The top 10 and ties in the UK OoM excluding anyone qualifying in categories 1 – 4 above;

If any competitor qualifying under categories 1 - 3 above, finishes in the top 15 of the Worldwide Order of Merit after last qualifying event, then the next competitor on the Worldwide Order of Merit will qualify for the Tour Final.
** to qualify as a senior competitor in any given year you must have had your 60th birthday before 1st January in that year.

13. Entry Fee Payment Terms
13.1 To secure a place in an event the relevant deposit is payable at the time of entering.
13.2 Full payment is due one calendar month before the event unless otherwise stated.
13.3 If full payment has not been made one calendar month before the event we cannot guarantee your entry.
13.4 If a competitor withdraws from an event within one calendar month of the date of the event, and a replacement cannot be found, he / she will be liable for full payment if the golf club / hotel etc charge.
13.5 Payment for events can either be made online or by calling the office on 0845 466 2222 with your credit / debit card details.

14. Competitor Information
14.1 The Draw for each event will appear on the website 5/7 days prior to the event along with an itinerary of the day and including other relevant information. Each competitor will receive an email informing them that the Draw and Competitor Information are ready to view online.