Menu
Click Here to view previous seasons

Ladies Order of Merit Season 2011

Updated following
VOLVO WORLD GOLF CHALLENGE

Expired Membership

(L) = Lady Member
(S) = Senior Member

Name H'cap Merit
1 6 686
2 24 674
3 8 667
4 20 615
5 10 601
6 12 540
7 21 503
8 Melanie Jansen-Roberts (L) 15 466
9 17 434
10 6 320
11 13 224
12 22 170
13 7 141
14 30 109
15 32 103

Ladies Order of Merit

To view statistics of a competitor simply click on his/her name

How does the Ladies Order of Merit work?

  • Every event on the schedule counts towards the Ladies OoM
  • Merit points are awarded on the basis of 100 to the winner of each event, 99 for 2nd place, 98 for third and so on.
  • Any tied scores will be decided by a card play off over the last nine holes as they appear on the scorecard. Merit points are issued based on finishing position.
  • Qualification for the Tour Final is based on a competitor’s best seven merit point results during that season.
  • On a day when there are two rounds both rounds will count for OoM points.
  • In Championship Events merit points are also allocated for the overall 36 hole scores.
  • Competitors must be a member of the Staysure Amateur Golf Tour to be eligible for merit points. The annual membership fee is £40 for 12 months from the date of joining.

Qualification for the Staysure Amateur Golf Tour Final
A competitor’s best seven Order of Merit scores will count towards qualification for the Tour Final.

After the last event of the season prior to the Tour Final the following competitors will qualify for the Tour Final:

  • 1. The leading two competitors in the Ladies Order of Merit;
  • 2. The leading three competitors in the Senior Order of Merit**;
  • 3. The top 15 and ties in the Worldwide OoM excluding anyone qualifying in categories 1 – 2 above;
  • 4. The top 12 and ties in the UK OoM excluding anyone qualifying in categories 1 – 3 above;
  • 5. The top 12 and ties in the International OoM excluding anyone qualifying in categories 1 – 4 above;
** to qualify as a senior competitor in any given year you must have had your 60th birthday before the 1st October, that is at the beginning on the Tour schedule.

Final Order of Merit Positions
The final positions in all five Orders of Merit will be established after the final round of the Tour Final. A competitor’s final OoM position is determined by the total merit points accumulated in his/her best nine results throughout the season including the rounds in the Tour Final. Any tied positions in either Order of Merit following the final round of the Tour Final will be decided by taking into account the competitor’s tenth best merit point score and so on.

Ladies Order of Merit prizes

  • The winner of the 2020 Ladies Order of Merit will win a place in a European event of their choice on the 2021 Tour schedule
  • Runner up in the 2020 Ladies Order of Merit will win a place in a UK event of their choice on the 2020 Tour schedule
  • Third place in the 2020 Ladies Order of Merit will win a place in a one or two day UK event of their choice on the 2021 Tour schedule

Jenny Brown - H'cap: 6 - Club: Hever Castle

Event Position Score Points
ROYAL LYTHAM & ST ANNES 1 37 100
NOTTS (AM) 3 37 99
NOTTS (PM) 3 37 98
WORPLESDON (AM) 4 37 98
ROYAL LIVERPOOL 4 35 98
LINDRICK (AM) 4 33 97
SAUNTON, EAST COURSE 5 35 96
LINDRICK (PM) 8 32 93
HINDHEAD (AM) 12 34 90
HINDHEAD (PM) 12 33 89
THE NEW COURSE (PM) 17 29 88
SAUNTON, WEST COURSE 22 29 79
THE RED COURSE (AM) 31 30 73
THE BLUE COURSE (PM) 30 34 72
THE OLD COURSE (AM) 52 24 64
THE GROVE 49 27 61
TURNBERRY AILSA - UK FINAL RND 2 2 36 0
The Royal Golf Club 0 34 0
TURNBERRY AILSA - UK FINAL RND 1 17 31 0
The Royal Golf Club 0 25 0
×

Mandy Larner - H'cap: 24 - Club: Staplehurst

Event Position Score Points
NORTH HANTS (AM) 1 41 100
SAWGRASS COUNTRY CLUB 1 36 100
WEST HILL (PM) 5 35 96
WORPLESDON (PM) 7 37 95
NORTH HANTS (PM) 6 33 95
THE PALMER COURSE 6 32 95
THE GROVE 9 33 93
THE NEW COURSE PM 9 31 93
THE OLD COURSE AM 12 30 90
TPC STADIUM 14 27 87
THE SMURFIT COURSE 17 28 85
TPC STADIUM 18 28 83
THE DUCHESS 21 33 81
BEARWOOD LAKES 24 32 81
THE PALMER COURSE 22 25 80
WORPLESDON (AM) 33 30 74
THE SMURFIT COURSE 28 24 74
WEST HILL (AM) 34 30 70
WENTWORTH, WEST COURSE 42 25 70
THE BLUE COURSE (PM) 44 32 61
THE RED COURSE (AM) 44 28 61
THE MARQUESS 45 31 57
TURNBERRY AILSA - UK FINAL RND 1 5 34 0
TURNBERRY AILSA - UK FINAL RND 2 19 32 0
MARSH LANDING 15 27 0
×

Kirsty Robinson - H'cap: 8 - Club: Burhill

Event Position Score Points
HINDHEAD (AM) 1 38 100
NORTHANTS COUNTY (AM) 2 41 99
HANKLEY COMMON (PM) 4 38 98
SWINLEY FOREST (PM) 4 36 97
WEST HILL (AM) 8 34 93
WEST HILL (PM) 8 34 93
NORTHANTS COUNTY (PM) 14 33 87
HINDHEAD (PM) 21 30 82
SWINLEY FOREST (AM) 38 25 68
HANKLEY COMMON (AM) 43 29 62
THE MARQUESS 79 26 26
THE DUCHESS 83 22 26
TURNBERRY AILSA - UK FINAL RND 2 2 36 0
TURNBERRY AILSA - UK FINAL RND 1 46 25 0
×

Linda Whitworth - H'cap: 20 - Club: Fairhaven

Event Position Score Points
ARCHERFIELD Tuesday 7 32 94
ROYAL BIRKDALE 8 33 93
GULLANE 1 12 32 89
MUIRFIELD Thursday 14 24 87
THE HIGHGATE (AM) 16 28 86
BLACKWELL (AM) 17 33 85
THE PALMER COURSE 22 26 81
VICTORIA COURSE, VILAMOURA 27 22 77
THE LODGE (PM) 28 22 77
THE SMURFIT COURSE 27 24 76
MONTE REI 26 20 76
THE SMURFIT COURSE 29 23 73
LARANJAL, QUINTA DO LAGO 30 23 73
THE OLD COURSE, VILAMOURA 30 19 73
THE PALMER COURSE 31 18 73
THE NEW COURSE PM 43 19 68
BLACKWELL (PM) 36 24 67
NORTH BERWICK 37 25 66
THE OLD COURSE AM 50 12 62
×

Jan Sheargold - H'cap: 10 - Club: Shifnal

Event Position Score Points
MUIRFIELD Thursday 5 33 96
ARCHERFIELD Tuesday 9 29 92
ROYAL COUNTY DOWN CHAMPIONSHIP 11 29 90
THE INTERNATIONAL COURSE 16 32 89
GULLANE 1 23 30 79
THE OLD COURSE AM 32 25 78
TPC STADIUM 25 19 77
SAWGRASS COUNTRY CLUB 26 22 76
THE BLUE COURSE (AM) 31 29 75
TPC STADIUM 26 19 75
THE HERITAGE COURSE 33 26 74
TPC STADIUM 28 17 74
THE NEW COURSE PM 40 20 71
THE RED COURSE (PM) 41 27 69
ROYAL LYTHAM & ST ANNES 41 20 66
MOOR PARK, HIGH COURSE 46 22 64
ROYAL COUNTY DOWN CHAMPIONSHIP 38 18 64
NORTH BERWICK 42 20 61
MARSH LANDING 32 14 0
×

Berly Brown - H'cap: 12 - Club: The Oxfordshire

Event Position Score Points
THE INTERNATIONAL COURSE 16 32 89
WORPLESDON (AM) 19 33 87
BEARWOOD LAKES 24 32 81
HANKLEY COMMON (PM) 29 30 73
WORPLESDON (PM) 36 29 71
THE HERITAGE COURSE 37 24 71
HANKLEY COMMON (AM) 36 30 68
×

Judy Hanson - H'cap: 21 - Club: The Oxfordshire

Event Position Score Points
ARCHERFIELD Tuesday 9 29 92
MUIRFIELD Thursday 21 17 80
NORTH BERWICK 31 29 72
THE OLD COURSE (AM) 49 25 67
THE GROVE 41 28 66
THE BLUE COURSE (AM) 46 24 63
GULLANE 1 40 24 63
THE RED COURSE (PM) 51 19 60
×

Melanie Jansen-Roberts - H'cap: 15 - Club: Moor Park

Event Position Score Points
PASATIEMPO 10 26 92
PEBBLE BEACH 18 28 84
SPANISH BAY 20 26 82
THE OLD COURSE (AM) 33 28 76
SPYGLASS HILL 37 18 68
THE NEW COURSE (PM) 53 18 64
THE BLUE COURSE (AM) 48 23 0
POPPY HILLS 32 23 0
THE RED COURSE (PM) 47 22 0
×

Julia Chew - H'cap: 17 - Club: Chigwell

Event Position Score Points
SAWGRASS COUNTRY CLUB 26 22 76
SPANISH BAY 28 24 75
PASATIEMPO 32 18 72
TPC STADIUM 30 13 72
PEBBLE BEACH 31 23 71
SPYGLASS HILL 37 18 68
POPPY HILLS 13 31 0
MARSH LANDING 15 27 0
THE NEW COURSE PM 38 21 0
THE OLD COURSE AM 45 20 0
×

Jo Russell - H'cap: 6 - Club: Hockley

Event Position Score Points
MUIRFIELD Tuesday 12 27 89
ARCHERFIELD, Thursday 15 28 86
GULLANE 1 23 30 79
NORTH BERWICK 37 25 66
×

Marie Stradling - H'cap: 13 - Club: Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands

Event Position Score Points
SAUNTON, EAST COURSE 47 20 66
SAUNTON, WEST COURSE 50 22 64
THE HOTCHKIN COURSE 59 24 51
THE BRACKEN COURSE 68 20 43
×

Lynne Higgins - H'cap: 22 - Club: Rowlands Castle

Event Position Score Points
WEST HILL (AM) 4 35 97
WEST HILL (PM) 29 31 73
×

Barbara Brooks - H'cap: 7 - Club: West Hill

Event Position Score Points
THE BLUE COURSE (AM) 31 29 75
THE RED COURSE (PM) 44 26 66
×

Jane Stanbury - H'cap: 30 - Club: Saunton

Event Position Score Points
THE OLD COURSE 61 20 57
THE OLD COURSE 68 20 52
×

 unknown - H'cap: 32 - Club: Portmore

Event Position Score Points
THE OLD COURSE 60 21 58
THE OLD COURSE 78 14 45
×